Table 1

Percentage of births (still+live) registered as live born for birth weight <500 g and neonatal mortality rate (NMR) including (NMR1) and excluding (NMR2) live births <500 g by region in Taiwan, 2015−2016

RegionPopulation density*Births <500 gRegistered as live born%Neonatal deaths 1NMR1Neonatal deaths 2NMR2
Taiwan653252725710.210442.507871.88
Hualien County7232928.1264.82173.15
Hsinchu County38221523.8262.35211.90
Taipei City993555811220.11622.86500.88
Pingtung County30224416.7444.21403.83
Kaohsiung City9413014113.61513.421102.49
Miaoli County30825312.0171.63141.35
Changhua County11991381510.9421.56271.00
Yunlin County54020210.0232.36212.15
Taitung County631218.382.5572.23
New Taipei City1937189147.41812.581672.38
Chiayi County2723126.5183.02162.68
Hsinchu City41838955.6293.06242.53
Nantou County1242015.0192.65182.51
Chiayi City45004324.7112.5092.04
Taoyuan City1742366174.6952.05781.69
Taichung City1244358164.51052.03891.72
Tainan City86022673.1571.88501.65
Yilan County2144412.3172.45162.31
Keelung City28032600.081.6181.61
Penghu County810400.052.6152.61
  • *Population per km2 as indicator of urbanisation.