Table 3

Laboratory results on day 1 of admission

COVID real-time PCRPositiveNegative
Patient12345678910
Ferritin (µg/L)
M: 22.81–275
F: 4.63–204
58012359545701750131034891067651*
Typical chest CT findingPositivePositivePositivePositivePositivePositivePositivePositivePositive
White cell count 109/L)26 1009800710011 300750022 00014 00012 000380012 000
Lymphocyte2088147071010171100110063802400760480
Procalcitonin
≤0.3(µg/L)
0.2430.510.11.360.6*1.8730.2*
C reactive protein
<6 (mg/L)
32905015037538533
Creatine phosphokinase (µkat/L)
M:<2.86
F:<2.4
0.6229.515.86.29.34.41.43.62.72.3
Lactate dehydrogenase (µkat/L)<810.610.694.530.322.522.519.213.327.815.6
Troponin
(µg/L)<19
3229.2334320291.54502768351.5
D-dimer (nmol/L)
<2738
10 535295754 76050 5547096399328 11952 219709650 554
Total bilirubin
(μmol/L) 5.1–17
11.95.1598.610.26.83.4*5.110.2*
Direct bilirubin
(μmol/L) 3.4–12.0
5.11.73591.73.41.7*1.71.7*
Aspartate transaminase (µkat/L)
M:<0.62 F:<0.52
170.633.90.850.671.6*1.21.1*
Alanine aminotransferase (µkat/L) M:<0.68
F:<0.52
0.80.211.50.620.550.22*0.470.57*
Creatinine (µmol/L)
M: 53–106
F: 44–97
79.544.28.844.279.5424.344.235.335.3291.7
Blood urea nitrogen (mmol/L)
3.6–7.1
4.63.940.34.6518.93.216.722.1
  • M: male/F: female.

  • *Did not check.

  • †Was not performed due to his unstable condition.