Table 2

Sources of COVID-19 development updates participants accessed with sources trusted most and least, and understood best

AccessedTrust mostTrust leastUnderstood
n%n%n%n%
Television news29271.624459.8133.210525.9
Discussion with parents28369.44410.830.710325.4
Internet news26264.24511.0358.64611.4
Discussion with friends17743.420.5327.982.0
Instagram16841.220.55714.1194.7
TikTok14936.561.514636.05212.8
YouTube13031.9122.9112.7215.2
Radio12430.4153.710.261.5
Snapchat10726.220.54210.4102.5
Twitter4611.382.0143.5164.0
Newspapers/Magazines4110.041.0174.261.5
Facebook379.120.5297.220.5
Discussion with teachers266.410.210.2
Discussion with HCPs163.9215.192.2
Other10.211.010.2
Total408100405*100405*100
  • *In three cases there were missing data.