Table 5

Sources of advice from where safe sleeping information received

Main source of safe sleep adviceAny safe sleep advice received from source
Rankn=3228%Rankn=3233*%
Nurse/midwife1157348.71302493.5
Previous experience23149.75113535.1
Books/brochures32567.92157948.8
Internet42497.76109934.0
Family/friends52497.77105932.8
Antenatal classes62417.54130340.3
Doctor/GP71645.13132240.9
Other:81374.2111344.1
Social media (Facebook, Twitter)9331.0857117.7
Media (TV, radio, magazines)10110.392357.3
Baby store/shop/expo1110.0102116.5
  • *Participants could list more than one source of advice.

  • GP, general practitioner.