Table 1

Visit counts by category grouped by likelihood that telemedicine would lead to definitive diagnosis and treatment

Telemedicine likely of valueTelemedicine potentially of valueTelemedicine not of valueTotal
Cold/respiratory symptoms3172236411
Head/eye/ear/nose/throat/mouth concern4315666265
Fever29140133
Gastrointestinal/genitourinary concern05653109
Rash385430122
Injury32576104
Behaviour change018927
Procedure03232235
Other232227
Additional workup needed00586586
Total9157813502019