Table 1

Antiasthmatic drugs prescribed to the 4475 potential asthmatic children

DrugTreated childrenPrescriptions
n%n%
Salbutamol337975.5780124.6
Fluticasone290364.9941429.7
Montelukast178539.9843426.6
Salmeterol+fluticasone112825.2343910.9
Budesonide4019.09733.1
Salbutamol+sodium cromoglicate3477.88892.8
Beclometasone1082.42150.7
Salmeterol751.71370.4
Nedocromil621.41690.5
Formoterol+budesonide420.9830.3
Others (n=14)NANA1080.3
Overall 447510031‚ÄČ662100
  • NA, not applicable.